Script command equivalent to "Crop Right and Bottom Cells to Export Bounds"
Hello,
I'm writing a script to export rasters but I don't find the script command equivalent to the option button "Crop Right and Bottom Cells to Export Bounds" of the "Tiling" tab; if I set GRID_TYPE_PIXEL_SIZE, the rasters have the desired pixel size but the right and bottom cells of the export include the Global Mapper background; if I set GRID_TYPE_PIXEL_SIZE_MAX, the rasters don't have the desired pixel size but the right and bottom cells of the export don't include the Global Mapper background. I would like to have the specified pixel size to all the raster but the right and bottom cells. Do you have any solution?
Thank you.
Tagged:
Answers
-
// Global Mapper Script: Export_Imagery
//*****************************************************************************
//Script to generate the imagery
//*****************************************************************************
//Standard declaration
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION=1.00 ENABLE_PROGRESS=YES SHOW_WARNINGS=YES
//Declaration of the variables
DEFINE_VAR NAME="PROJECTION" VALUE="C:\Source\Projection.prj"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="INPUT_PATH_IMAGERY" VALUE="C:\Source\"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="INPUT_PATH_VECTOR" VALUE="C:\Source\"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="INPUT_FILENAME_IMAGERY" VALUE="Raster"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="INPUT_FILENAME_VECTOR" VALUE="Vector"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="OUTPUT_PATH" VALUE="C:\Export\"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="OUTPUT_FILENAME" VALUE="Raster"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="LOG_PATH" VALUE="C:\Export\"
DEFINE_VAR NAME="LOG_FILENAME" VALUE="Log.txt"
//Set of the log file path
SET_LOG_FILE FILENAME="%LOG_PATH%%LOG_FILENAME%"
//Unload of the data
UNLOAD_ALL VECTOR_ONLY=NO
//Load of the projection
LOAD_PROJECTION PROJ=%PROJECTION%
//Import of the raster
IMPORT FILENAME="%INPUT_PATH_IMAGERY%%INPUT_FILENAME_IMAGERY%.gmc" TYPE="GLOBAL_MAPPER_CATALOG" HIDDEN="NO" LABEL_FIELD_FORCE_OVERWRITE="NO" ZOOM_DISPLAY="PERCENT,0.10000000,0.0000000000" \
LIDAR_DRAW_MODE_GLOBAL="YES" LIDAR_DRAW_MODE="ELEV" LIDAR_POINT_SIZE="0" LIDAR_DRAW_QUALITY="50" \
CLIP_COLLAR="NONE" SAMPLING_METHOD="NEAREST_NEIGHBOR" AUTO_CONTRAST="NO" CONTRAST_SHARED="YES" CONTRAST_MODE="NONE" TEXTURE_MAP="NO" IGNORE_ALPHA="YES"
//Import of the vector
IMPORT TYPE=SHAPEFILE FILENAME="%INPUT_PATH_VECTOR%%INPUT_FILENAME_VECTOR%.shp"
//Export of the raster
EXPORT_RASTER EXPORT_LAYER="%INPUT_PATH_IMAGERY%%INPUT_FILENAME_IMAGERY%.gmc" FILENAME="%OUTPUT_PATH%%OUTPUT_FILENAME%.tif" OVERWRITE_EXISTING=YES \
TYPE=GEOTIFF \
PALETTE=MULTIBAND \
NUM_BANDS=3 \
BAND_BIT_DEPTH=8 \
BAND_EXPORT_SETUP="1?1?" \
BAND_EXPORT_SETUP="2?2?" \
BAND_EXPORT_SETUP="3?3?" \
SAMPLING_METHOD=NEAREST_NEIGHBOR \
SPATIAL_RES_METERS="30.000,30.000" \
FORCE_SQUARE_PIXELS=YES \
EXPORT_SCALE=0 \
BG_TRANSPARENT=NO \
INC_VECTOR_DATA=NO \
FILL_GAPS=NO \
ONLY_GENERATE_METADATA=NO \
GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES \
GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES \
GEN_TAB_FILE=NO \
GEN_AUX_XML_FILE=NO \
GEN_OZI_MAP_FILE=NO \
GEN_ERS_FILE=NO \
COMPRESSION=LZW \
QUALITY=75 \
DISABLE_BIGTIFF=NO \
TIFF_NO_GTIFF_HEADER=NO \
GRID_TYPE_PIXEL_SIZE="1024,1024" \
GRID_OVERLAP=0 \
GRID_OVERLAP_NUM_PIXELS=YES \
GRID_NAMING=SEQUENTIAL \
GRID_NAMING_COLS=NUM \
GRID_NAMING_ROWS=ALPHA \
GRID_NAMING_PREPEND_ZEROES=YES \
GRID_NAMING_SEPARATOR="_" \
GRID_CREATE_FOLDERS=NO \
POLYGON_CROP_FILE=%INPUT_FILENAME_VECTOR%.shp \
POLYGON_CROP_FILE_PROJ=%PROJECTION% \
POLYGON_CROP_USE_ALL=NO \
POLYGON_CROP_USE_EACH=NO \
POLYGON_CROP_EXCLUDE=NO \
POLYGON_CROP_BBOX_ONLY=NO \
POLYGON_CROP_GRID_ONLY=NO \
POLYGON_CROP_INT_DATA_BOUNDS=YES \
POLYGON_CROP_NAME_ATTR="" \
POLYGON_CROP_FOLDER_ATTR="" \
POLYGON_CROP_FILENAME_SUFFIX="___" \
POLYGON_CROP_COMPARE_STR="NAME=Bounds"
//Unload of the data
UNLOAD_ALL VECTOR_ONLY=NO
-
Hello,
Try using GRID_FILL_TO_BOUNDS=YES. It appears that this was inadvertently left out of the documentation.
Cheers,
Bob -
Hello,I insert the command GRID_FILL_TO_BOUNDS=YES to the script but the export still include the background; I also add the instructions LAYER_BOUNDS="%INPUT_PATH_IMAGERY%%INPUT_FILENAME_IMAGERY%.gmc" and USE_EXACT_BOUNDS=YES but the result is always the same.Thank you.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website