Export points with attributes on single line
We want to click on a map to generate points and assign each point a label (name? attribute?) and export the points as a text file with xcoord, ycoord, zcoord, label.
Order does not matter, but we'd like to all be on the same line. Right now, we get something like this:
Order does not matter, but we'd like to all be on the same line. Right now, we get something like this:
DESCRIPTION=Unknown Point Feature
NAME=p1
376727.80,4625143.82,-999999.00
DESCRIPTION=Unknown Point Feature
NAME=p2
376805.45,4625035.03,-999999.00
DESCRIPTION=Unknown Point Feature
NAME=p3
376958.97,4624950.42,-999999.00
when we want something like:
376727.80,4625143.82,-999999.00, p1
376805.45,4625035.03,-999999.00, p2
376958.97,4624950.42,-999999.00, p3
Thanks,
when we want something like:
376727.80,4625143.82,-999999.00, p1
376805.45,4625035.03,-999999.00, p2
376958.97,4624950.42,-999999.00, p3
Thanks,
Tagged:
Answers
-
Hello,
What format are you using for your export? I used CSV, and was able to get the desired result.
Cheers,
Bob -
Ahh. No. I used XYZ (ASCII) with a .csv extension.
That fixes it. Thanks!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website