Path Profle with Lidar Data
scr
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
in Vector Data
Hi
I have some lidar data. I would like to create cross sections(road cross sections). With the tool Path Profile I get the path displayed (I see the points). When I export in any format I will not get any elevation. (I do not want to create an elevation grid beforehand because I loose important information of some points e.g.curbs covered from bushes)
How do I get these profiles?
An other solution?
Thank you.
Rainer
I have some lidar data. I would like to create cross sections(road cross sections). With the tool Path Profile I get the path displayed (I see the points). When I export in any format I will not get any elevation. (I do not want to create an elevation grid beforehand because I loose important information of some points e.g.curbs covered from bushes)
How do I get these profiles?
An other solution?
Thank you.
Rainer
Tagged:
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website