Import contours DGN and export as SHP
I'm looking to import contours that were created in MicroStation and export them as a Shapefile. When I import the DGN's the contours all come in at the same elevation, I lose the Z value (elevation) of the contour line when I import them into Global Mapper. When I view the DGN's in AutoCAD or MicroStation they are in 3D and displayed correctly.
How do I import the 3D DGN files so they are in 3D in Global Mapper?
Regards,
Kevin
Answers
-
Despite the ELEVATION attributes being empty the lines should still have elevations when imported. You can check this by clicking on the Show 3D View button or creating an Elevation Grid with the data. When exporting to shapefile and re-importing into Global Mapper I am still able to view the 3D contours. Failing the above you can save the contours to DWG in AutoCAD and bring into Global Mapper.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website