Defomation of a part of my card ign france
Hello,
I have a problem displaying with the mapping of france in the south my tiles are not right (see photo)
Is she that one would have an idea?
Here is the .gmc file
I have a problem displaying with the mapping of france in the south my tiles are not right (see photo)
Is she that one would have an idea?
Here is the .gmc file
Answers
-
It looks like the maps that cover south of 43 degrees 20 minutes use a different method of coverage. They use a different grid, and include some overlap. Those to the north (most of the coverage) use a regular grid without overlap.
http://www.mapsworldwide.com/ign-blue-series-area-index.asp?area=B4
-
A agree I did not know I thank you very much for your quick and informative answer
Have a good day
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website