Wrong scale after Export to DWG or DXF
in Vector Data
We created contour lines through google earth data. But after export to dwg and dxf we noticed the scale of the file is so small we do not know how to determine the scale of the contour lines file. How do we export to a known scale in m or mm from Global Mapper? We are using version v.18
Answers
-
I have experienced the same problem as well but as of now when l do my contours in global mapper l also plot a grid say say 250m*250m. when l export my contours say to autocad l just measure the distance on grid and it must be 250m if it is not 250m l will rescale the drawing in autocad.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website