Why some lines can not be splitted well?
kalosh74
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
in Vector Data
Dear all,
I am trying to make a map for GPS routing, and I use the option "Only Split Lines at Existing Intersections", no need to add points, and it works almost in every intersection. But in some cases like I am talking about is not possible and I assume it may be a bug.
Maybe is a mixture of inclinations of lines, who knows...
I send you attached a osm file with 2 flat polylines (with no height) that I can not intersect.
Regards,
Carlos.
I am trying to make a map for GPS routing, and I use the option "Only Split Lines at Existing Intersections", no need to add points, and it works almost in every intersection. But in some cases like I am talking about is not possible and I assume it may be a bug.
Maybe is a mixture of inclinations of lines, who knows...
I send you attached a osm file with 2 flat polylines (with no height) that I can not intersect.
Regards,
Carlos.
Answers
-
Hello,When you choose "Only Split Lines at Existing Intersections" to split two lines, the lines must have a common vertex. If you want to split two lines regardless of whether or not they have a common vertex, i.e., split the lines wherever they cross each other, you should choose the option to "Insert Vertices and Split at Intersections".
Cheers,
Bob -
OMG, I feel like totally noob...
Thanks for the detail...
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website