Grid Lines on Map
Is it possible to get Easting and Northing grid lines on my map please and if so how do I do it. Thanks
Answers
-
Hi there
- go to configuration (the wrench tool button or 6th from the left)
- click on the general tab
- grid display
- current projection grid
In case your coordinate system is not in eastings and northings you need to go and change it over.
You will have to do the following:- go to configuration (the wrench tool button or 6th from the left)
- click on the projection tab
- select a projection that is in eastings and northings (UTM, Transverse mercator etc etc)
Good luck!
y
-
Thanks Yianni. Excellent
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website