Lidar Intensity Scale
gklmdawson
Global Mapper User
in Vector Data
I have a data set of Lidar Points collected from a ground based Laser scanner that exports .xyzi but the intensity values are decimals on a scale of 0-1, IE 0.124, 0.345, 0.335, etc. when I import the data into Global Mapper all the points are solid black. if I export the points back out of global mapper all the intensity values are 0. any help on this would be great.
Tagged:
Answers
-
Hello,
Can you get data from your scanner that scales the intensity values? Lidar scale values are read in as integer values, so I expect that the intensity values being read from your file are all set to 0 or 1, depending on rounding.
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website