Need help getting Global Mapper to read XML data
Dave_in_Edmonton
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
in Vector Data
Hi, I am working on a project where I have MS Excel create several xml files. These files generally contain only one type of data (point, line, or polygon) but there are up to a dozen such files produced. I am able to import these files into Illustrator (with a map plugin) and they render properly, and are geographically correct. However I want to import these files in GM and generate shapefiles that can be used for other purposes. Only problem is I cannot get GM (or anything other than Illustrator/MP) to read the file as geodata. When reading the xml file in notepad, it shows the following line at the top: "ns1:GeoCoreFeatureCollection xmlns:ns2="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:ns1="http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/GeoCoreExport" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">", so I am thinking Excel must use the GeoCore API (a guess on my part). Attached is a zip containing a copy of an xml file, and also the shp file that is the end result in MapPublisher. Does anyone have ideas of how to fix this?
Dave
Dave
Answers
-
Hi Dave,
It looks like the XML file is an extension of GML. I tried changing the extension to .gml to see if Global Mapper might be able to parse it, but no luck there. Do you also have the schema file (.xsd) that goes with the XML file?
Excel doesn't use the GeoCore SDK, so I don't know how it would produce that XML file. Avenza MAPublisher does use the GeoCore SDK. Could that XML have been exported from MP instead?
What is wrong with the shapefile that you sent? It loads into Global Mapper, but I don't know what it is supposed to look like, or if there is data missing. How did you produce the shapefile? It sounds like you imported the XML into MP, then exported the shapefile from there. Is that correct?
Cheers,
Bob -
Nothing is wrong with the shapefile, and the shape is correct. I think I have to get a bit more background before I pursue this further, as the xml product may be a bit of reverse engineering from a MapPublisher output, which explains the reference to GeoCore. More to follow.
-
So, a follow up on this. The guy I am working with used the export as Xml function to move data out of MapPublisher. He then used that data to create the schema for Excel to create the actual Xml file that would be exported out with the data. Since the Geocore bit is something MP uses, it appears to be able to read and use the data, but nothing else can. I have solved my immediate problem by creating a workflow where I get the data from MapPublisher as kml files, import them into Global Mapper, clean up the data, save it as a shapefile, the conduct my analysis in eithe GM or QGIS ( still working on that bit, see my other post about query of many polygons and many points).
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website