Lambert Conformal Conic
Dear GM,
I prepared a workspace with Lambert Conformal conic and I overlaid a DWG file using the projection Lambert Conformal Conic. The problem is when I rectified to the said projection, my DWG file vertices not showing correct WGS84 coordinates 25 40 55.3N 051 33 45E but in this format 4994330.67630842 4587063.03624404. Is there something I miss in the transformation parameters, if so what should be the parameters?
Your assistance on the above is highly appreciated.
Regards,
Roel
Answers
-
The coordinates you are seeing are reasonable for the Lambert Conformal Conic projection -- you would not see latitude and longitude coordinates in that case. What are you trying to do? Are you trying to reproject your Lambert Conformal Conic data to Geodetic WGS84? What projection is your original DWG file using? What version of Global Mapper are you using?
-
Tks for the reply, I am using GM ver 13 and the DWG is in local grid. I am experimenting to capture airport mapping elements such as runways and taxiways geometry, somehow when I tried to overlay the dwg and do the rectification using control points and selected "YES" (system to automatically select projection) it fits to the right position but not giving me the correct lat/long for the vertices. Is there a way to set the parameters to transform to wgs84? or a work around for this process, I tried to used Geographic projection, in a way it gives me the correct vertices but the rectified drawing is a little bit skewed (is it normal for GEO projection?).
-
roelmsantiago said:
Tks for the reply, I am using GM ver 13 and the DWG is in local grid. I am experimenting to capture airport mapping elements such as runways and taxiways geometry, somehow when I tried to overlay the dwg and do the rectification using control points and selected "YES" (system to automatically select projection) it fits to the right position but not giving me the correct lat/long for the vertices. Is there a way to set the parameters to transform to wgs84? or a work around for this process, I tried to used Geographic projection, in a way it gives me the correct vertices but the rectified drawing is a little bit skewed (is it normal for GEO projection?).
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website