Generic ASCII Text File Import Options
Mykle
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Global Mapper v17.0.4 (b121415) [64-bit] - REGISTERED
1. The Coordinate Line Prefix sub-dialog needs more room to display text without cropping.
2. When using the Select Coordinate Scale/Offset to enter X and Y offsets, the file is imported correctly.
However, the offset values are retained without any evidence in the Import File dialog of non-default values
lurking within. This took me a good while to re-discover and reset.
That said, there are many dialog values that return to default values when they would be better if retained.
So I would NOT like to see the Scale/Offset values reset to defaults when importing additional files.
That means we need some way of indicating that non-default values are about to pounce on your file(s).
One method would be to have a check box before the button option. If not checked, don't use any Scale/Offset values.
If checked, use them (and the checked box is a visible indication of use).
3. This issue is more iffy to describe.
Import a file of points that use a local grid, into a project using UTM. Then shift the points using
Move/Reshape Feature(s) | Shift (Offset) Selected Feature(s) |
Specify Offset to Apply to Point(s) | Specify Offset as Fixed X/Y Distance Offsets
I used values suitable to shift a selection of points into UTM coordinates. While the points
did shift in the appropriate direction, the shift was about a factor of 1/4 of the specified values.
I am working in UTM, with several data sets loaded as State Plane and my offsets were in feet.
But a simple meters-feet conversion did not appear to be relevant. So the process required a lot of
iteration to get the points moved where desired.
The input file Scale/Offset option worked fine for this data.
So I may need to find some time to describe a process that replicates the issue for you, unless it is simple.
Thanks,
Mykle
1. The Coordinate Line Prefix sub-dialog needs more room to display text without cropping.
2. When using the Select Coordinate Scale/Offset to enter X and Y offsets, the file is imported correctly.
However, the offset values are retained without any evidence in the Import File dialog of non-default values
lurking within. This took me a good while to re-discover and reset.
That said, there are many dialog values that return to default values when they would be better if retained.
So I would NOT like to see the Scale/Offset values reset to defaults when importing additional files.
That means we need some way of indicating that non-default values are about to pounce on your file(s).
One method would be to have a check box before the button option. If not checked, don't use any Scale/Offset values.
If checked, use them (and the checked box is a visible indication of use).
3. This issue is more iffy to describe.
Import a file of points that use a local grid, into a project using UTM. Then shift the points using
Move/Reshape Feature(s) | Shift (Offset) Selected Feature(s) |
Specify Offset to Apply to Point(s) | Specify Offset as Fixed X/Y Distance Offsets
I used values suitable to shift a selection of points into UTM coordinates. While the points
did shift in the appropriate direction, the shift was about a factor of 1/4 of the specified values.
I am working in UTM, with several data sets loaded as State Plane and my offsets were in feet.
But a simple meters-feet conversion did not appear to be relevant. So the process required a lot of
iteration to get the points moved where desired.
The input file Scale/Offset option worked fine for this data.
So I may need to find some time to describe a process that replicates the issue for you, unless it is simple.
Thanks,
Mykle
Comments
-
1. I opened bug #17151 for the squashed text. The fix will be in tomorrow's (12/17) daily build.
2) I opened item #17152 for the stealthy use of non-default data. We will post a message to this thread when the status of the item changes.
3) Your best bet here is to create a workspace with some data that can be used to illustrate this situation, then send an e-mail describing your workflow and the results, with a copy of your sample data, to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team sees the problem and can provide you with a timely response. Thank you.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website