Hi!
I have a ASCII point data set, containing x,y, and z information
in every of a couple of thousand points point. From this data
set an elevation grid was created. I also have a textfile containing
239 points with x and y position. What I would like to do now
is extract the height value, in the x,y-coordinates of my 239
points, from the elevation grid. I have gone through the process
of selecting all of these points with the Digitizer Tool and
applying elevations to them using the Apply Elevations
from Terrain Layers.
The problem that I am having is in exporting the x,y,z
points in ACSII or similar a tabular format that I can use 'Excel?
I am using Global Mapper 16 on Windows 7.
Thanks in advance!
Best regards;
Paul
Exporting Elevation Data as ASCII File Or Other Format Usable in Excel
Answers
-
Paul,
You can easily export a CSV that Excel will read. The elevation value included in your output value will be the attribute selected in the options for your point data set. You will probably want to ensure that an existing attribute is NOT specified, so your export dialog can be set to use an elevation value from your grid layer.
-
Mykle wrote:
"You can easily export a CSV"
How do you that? I cannot find anything in the manual about
how to either export the data as CVS or ASCII file. All I can
find are menu items for exporting "Eris File Geodatabase Table,"
Eris Personal Geodatabase Table," and other seemingly exotic
computer formats, which I do not know how to use.
Yours,Paul -
Inselberg said:How do you that? I cannot find anything in the manual about
how to either export the data as CVS or ASCII file. All I can
find are menu items for exporting "Eris File Geodatabase Table,"
Eris Personal Geodatabase Table," and other seemingly exotic
computer formats, which I do not know how to use.
2) In the list of layers, select the layer that has your points with elevations.
3) Right-click and select Export Selected Layer(s) to New File... The Select Export Format window will be displayed.
4) Select "CSV" from the list, and click OK. The CSV Export Options window will be displayed.
5) Select the options you want to use ("Include Elevation Values for Each Point" would probably be of particular interest.)
6) Click OK.
7) Select a file name for the output file, and click OK. -
Paul,
Yes, there are many formats available but only a few will be interesting, and the interesting formats will be different for most users!
First, open the Control Center (fifth icon in the first group, or Alt-C, or | Tools | Control Center)
Select the layer containing your point data set, then click on the Options button at the bottom.
In the Vector Options dialog (if that isn't the dialog that opens, we'll be interested in which one does)
about half-way down, is "Get 'Elevations' From Attribute Value". The default is "<Default>", so unless your data have appropriate elevation values already, you will want to select "<Don't Get Elevation From Attributes>".
Second, we assume that you have imported an Elevation Grid, or created one from a set of data points. We also assume that this layer is visible (not hidden) by the box at the left end of the layer being checked.
Third, open
| File | Export | Export Vector/Lidar Format
then select CSV format.
Finally, in the CSV Export Options dialog, about half-way down, check "Include Elevation Values for Each Point (if Available)".
The resulting file can be opened with a double-click on the file in Windows Explorer.
If entire lines wind up in the first column in Excel, mark the first column (click on the "A"), then use | Data | Text to Columns function with Tab as the delimiter.
Cheers,
Mykle
-
Thank you-all very much for your time, expertise, and patience. This is exactly the information that I needed. This is going to make Global Mapper even more useful in my reaserch.
Yours,
Paul H. -
Hi all,
I have a follow up question to this subject. If you have more than one xyz layer, eg. a ground model with different layers. Is is then possible to extract a csv file with all elevation values in the different positions of interest?
Best regards,
Rune -
RUBJ said:I have a follow up question to this subject. If you have more than one xyz layer, eg. a ground model with different layers. Is is then possible to extract a csv file with all elevation values in the different positions of interest?
-
Ok, thanks for the answer. What i was looking for was to export every elevation value for all loaded layer in one file. But i guess that is not possible. It would be good to have such a function if you have alot of different layers in one ground model
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website