Create a jgw without an Export?
MCSQRD
Global Mapper User
I rectified a .jpg using GM. Is there a way to write a .jgw and .prj for .jpg without exporting the .jpg?
Comments
-
You would have to export a new JPG file because without that the JGW file based on the rectification would be meaningless against the original JPG file. A JGW file does not contain a set of control points, it just lists a top left corner and a pixel size, so unless your rectification was just a 2 point linear one, a world file would not be sufficient to describe the transformation needed without exporting an entirely new JPG file with the rectification applied to it.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I would say I am georeferencing the .jpg and not rectifying it. I have always thought when you rectify the image you actually change the pixels. I just want to georeference the existing pixels. Coming from the ArcGIS World it is possible to georeference an image and just assign a world file with out rectifying the .jpg. And I was looking for something similar in GM.
-
Whatever you call it, you are providing positioning information for at least 2 locations on your map so that it can be properly positioned. In the case of only providing 2 locations, then you could create a world file for the file that would accurately reflect the transformation, but in most cases if you are supplying 3 or more points a world file could not accurately reflect that information without completely regenerating the file.
If you are only supplying 2 points, what I could do is add an option to the File menu on the rectification dialog to allow saving a world file based on the supplied control points. I would only allow this option to be used (or at least strongly warn the user against it) if more than 2 points were supplied defining a non-linear transformation.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
ESRI Defines a World File in the following URL
Technical Articles - ESRI Support
I have always used three or more locations when referencing an image. That would be really cool to have the option to just create the world file from your File Menu in the rectification dialog. We are finding GM very useful and can work around it by Exporting the Image and checking Create World File and Projection File but it would be cool if we could just create them from the rectifier.
Cheers
Brett McMahon
Newmont Mining Corporation
Nevada District Exploration -
Brett,
If you are using 3 or more points to reference an image an then saving a world file and using that for positioning, you are likely losing information. Technically a world file can support all of the information from 3 control points if the rotation parameters are also used, but as many software applications can't handle those Global Mapper never writes out rotation values to a world file (it can of course handle them properly on import), so for most purposes a world file is only considered useful for a linear coordinate transformation definition.
I can add the specified File menu command, but keep in mind that you will be losing information with this method vs actually saving out a new JPG file with a world file. The errors at each control point are the same as if you went to the Options menu on the rectification dialog and set the rectification method to 'Linear'. The errors can be significant in some cases, but may be livable in others. You would have to make that decision.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Brett,
I have gone ahead and added a new option to save a world file from the File menu on the rectification dialog. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper9.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v9.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
For those users who export to applications which are capable of displaying non-linear images, which have been georeferenced with a second or third-order polynomial transformation, could you add the capability of exporting the appropriate worldfile rather than discarding the additional referencing information? I am referring to the Export Raster function in GM.
Thanks -
Global Mapper actually applies any non-linear rectification on export so that the new image is then linear. If you want to save the original control points used to generate a non-linear transformation you can do so by opening the Control Center, right clicking on the layer, selecting the Modify Layer Position option, then using a File menu command to save out the control points.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website