Convert between coordinates systems
adrian.diaconu
Global Mapper User
I have a DWG drawing which is in Jordan Transvers Mercator with Datum ED50.
In the same drawing I have have 4 points for which I have coordinates in JTM Datum: ED50 and also WGS84.
The thing that I want to do is to simply change the GMW file projection from JTM ED50 to WGS84. And this I did but when I check the WGS84 coordinates of the known points these are OK till the 4th decimal place (for example Global mapper coordinate: 34.97487780° E Existing true coordinate: 34.9749226293103) So the coordinates are OK up to the 3rd or 4th decimal place.
What I need to achive is to have the same value till the 6th decimal place.
What I have done so far was to edit the datum values like this:
I have changed the shifts available in Global mapper with what I could find on internet at the following linkhttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jordan_Transverse_Mercator.
My assumption is that if I can find the right values for these shifts than maybe I will have exact values.
Thank you very much
Adi
Thank you very much
Adi
Tagged:
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website