Can't get terrain to line up with Irish OS tile.
Blooper
Global Mapper User
I've bought an Irish OS 50m terrain mesh tile but it doesn't go far enough and I wanted to grab some extra area with GM. The default projection and datum was way off the OS tile so I changed projection to Transverse Mercator and Datum to Ireland '65 with '75 correction but it's still way off. I've played with UTM and Irish Grid projection too but nothings working.
The degree and minute co ordinates are fine but the cartesian ( ? - 6 figure x-y co ords) are off for placing it in autocad.
Would anyone know what Projection and datum are required to match an OS tile?
The degree and minute co ordinates are fine but the cartesian ( ? - 6 figure x-y co ords) are off for placing it in autocad.
Would anyone know what Projection and datum are required to match an OS tile?
Answers
-
I should have added that I'm using SRTM Worldwide Elevation Data.
-
OK for anyone suffering the same problem I've discovered that if you drag the txt file for the OS tile into GM it configures the space then you can load up the data around the tile and it should all fit.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website