Basic question-how to delineate area to generate elevational mesh
Blooper
Global Mapper User
I've just started using Global Mapper 15 and needed a pointer. I'm trying to generate terrain meshes from a wide area, I'm using SRTM Worldwide Elevation Data and have loaded it up fine but my initial mesh was 400mb which is too big for me to import easily to 3Ds Max. Problem is, when I draw a selection box or zoom into an area it always outputs a mesh that's 400mb in size. I can't seem to select a smaller area to export, can anyone explain how I go about doing this?
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website