Drop layer native extension in export
MorganRS
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I'm having an issue when running a script that splits my export by layer. The script exports the layer extension that is displayed in the Overlay Control Center and puts a .shp extension on the end. While this doesn't matter to Global Mapper, other programs don't recognize the filetype. Script looks like this
How do I get Global Mapper to leave the files import extension out during export?
Thanks
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION=1.00LAYER_LOOP_START FILENAME="*"
SET_LAYER_OPTIONS FILENAME="%LAYER_DESC%" HIDDEN=NO
EXPORT_VECTOR FILENAME=C:\export folder\%LAYER_DESC%.shp TYPE=SHAPEFILE SHAPE_TYPE="POINTS" GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES
SET_LAYER_OPTIONS FILENAME="%LAYER_DESC%" HIDDEN=YES
LAYER_LOOP_END
How do I get Global Mapper to leave the files import extension out during export?
Thanks
Comments
-
Hi,
I suggest that you try using %LAYER_FNAME_WO_EXT% instead of %LAYER_DESC% in the FILENAME parameter of your EXPORT_VECTOR command.
Cheers,
Bob -
Perfect! Thank you very much
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website