3d PDF image outside page bounds
HydroNZ
Global Mapper User
I am using Global Mapper v 15.2.7 to export a 3D pdf. I am using the export bounds as 'All data visible on screen'. The pdf is A4 landscape. However the resulting pdf is a blank page. When I zoom out to 25% I can see that the 3D view is outside the pdf page bounds, i.e. at 100 % zoom I only see the blank grey rectangle. I can zoom and move around in the 3D part as usual once I zoom out but it is not within the pdf page bounds.
3d_Pdf_out of bounds.jpg
I have tried changing the projection from NZTM (GD2000) to UTM Zone -59 which has made no difference as well as increasing page size to A2. I have successfully exported 3D pdfs before for other locations. Is there a way to fix this problem?
Thanks
3d_Pdf_out of bounds.jpg
I have tried changing the projection from NZTM (GD2000) to UTM Zone -59 which has made no difference as well as increasing page size to A2. I have successfully exported 3D pdfs before for other locations. Is there a way to fix this problem?
Thanks
Comments
-
This was recently fixed in v16.2. The problem had a timing element to it, and may not happen every time.
-
Great thanks for your reply - I will have to ask our IT to upgrade our network license to v16.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website