GM 16.2 displays Palette+Alpha Geotiff as Grayscale
GeoloGIS
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Trying GM 16.2 64-bit (note that the DL link is now dead)
Something got broken between versions 16.1 and 16.2.
Geotiff files consisting of color palette data + alpha band (metadata reported as "PHOTOMETRIC=Palette-Color" and "BIT_DEPTH=16") now display as grayscale. Still the Raster options > Palette tab correctly lists the color palette.
Please find here a tiny sample file illustrating the bug.
Something got broken between versions 16.1 and 16.2.
Geotiff files consisting of color palette data + alpha band (metadata reported as "PHOTOMETRIC=Palette-Color" and "BIT_DEPTH=16") now display as grayscale. Still the Raster options > Palette tab correctly lists the color palette.
Please find here a tiny sample file illustrating the bug.
Comments
-
Hello,
I recommend that you send a description of your workflow, data, and results to Blue Marble Geographics Support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team knows about the problem, and will expedite a solution. Thank you.
Cheers,
Bob -
Thanks. Found a workaround, fix no longer needed.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website