Australian Capital Territory Standard Grid
mattpwalker
Global Mapper User
Hi Mike, looking at a project that has a custom Projection that isn't yet defined in GM or in the supported EPSG.
I've tried setting up a Datum but I'll be honest, I don't know what I'm doing.
I'm trying to get it to align with other data which is at MGA Zone 55 GDA94
This site has all the info for the projection
The ACT Standard Grid - Environment and Planning Directorate - Planning
And here's a custom datum I tried to setup, but it doesn't seem to work
Capture.JPG
Can you see what I might be doing wrong here
Many thanks, Matt
I've tried setting up a Datum but I'll be honest, I don't know what I'm doing.
I'm trying to get it to align with other data which is at MGA Zone 55 GDA94
This site has all the info for the projection
The ACT Standard Grid - Environment and Planning Directorate - Planning
And here's a custom datum I tried to setup, but it doesn't seem to work
Capture.JPG
Can you see what I might be doing wrong here
Many thanks, Matt
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website