GM will not change Projections
Brian Harvey
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have been doing some work using the US Sate Plane configurations and successfully working with it.
However, when I restart the program and load an image in Geographic/Lat LOn WGS 84 , and assign this to the file, the image loads but gives me coordinate out of range. Looking at the config, it seems to have retained the old settings.
Is there a cache that should be cleared ?
Brian
However, when I restart the program and load an image in Geographic/Lat LOn WGS 84 , and assign this to the file, the image loads but gives me coordinate out of range. Looking at the config, it seems to have retained the old settings.
Is there a cache that should be cleared ?
Brian
Comments
-
Brian,
The datum/projection of the display and the datum/projection(s) of each of the layers you load are all independent.
You should load each layer using the appropriate datum/projection.
You can select whatever datum/projection you want to display, and the layers will be adjusted to fit.
Cheers,
Mykle
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website