Error - "You must specify a non-zero origin latitude for this projection" ???
jemuzza
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi there,
For some reason when I try to load a projection file to convert my jpg to site datum, I get the above message and it will not reproject.
The strange thing is that I've used this projection file many times in the past without problem. See below and thanks in advance.
PROJCS["UTM_Zone_52_Southern_Hemisphere",GEOGCS["GCS_Geographic Coordinate System",DATUM["D_Estonia_1997",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",129],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",10000000],UNIT["Meter",1]]
For some reason when I try to load a projection file to convert my jpg to site datum, I get the above message and it will not reproject.
The strange thing is that I've used this projection file many times in the past without problem. See below and thanks in advance.
PROJCS["UTM_Zone_52_Southern_Hemisphere",GEOGCS["GCS_Geographic Coordinate System",DATUM["D_Estonia_1997",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",129],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",10000000],UNIT["Meter",1]]
Comments
-
Actually this is the correct file:
PROJCS["Local",GEOGCS["GCS_Geographic Coordinate System",DATUM["D_GDA94",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Local"],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",129],PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",0],PARAMETER["false_easting",468912.373],PARAMETER["false_northing",1324947.239],PARAMETER["azimuth",-28],UNIT["Meter",1]] -
I think your mistake is: PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",0], I think it should be "latitude_of_origin"
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website