Contour Elevations
Barry Hennessy
Global Mapper User
After generating contours at one foot intervals in GM and exporting them to Autocad, I notice the elevations are not exact integers. Eg 500.0001 or 459.9999.
Can you tell me how I can fix this problem.
Thank you,
Barry Hennessy
Can you tell me how I can fix this problem.
Thank you,
Barry Hennessy
Comments
-
Whatever variable you are using for elevation change that from a double type to an integer. You could also consider writing some code to specify the elevations only in intervals depending on the accuracy of your elevation like 5010 or 5050 rather than 5001 or 4999. Aotocad can handle the double values fine but why ??
How old is your average user you are intending this for ?? 28.6104682 years old ??
or specify your accuracy (not resolution) like +/- 10 ft.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website