NAD 83 CSRS not working
fvidania
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi, I already posted this topic under Support, and wanted to give a try in this forum.
I'm trying to use Global Mapper to convert a NAD83Original dwg to NAD83 CSRS Coordinates, but it doesn't do the right change. It only move the dwg by a couple cm, when the change I know it has to be around .5m Northing and 1.4m Easting as well as a very small rotation. I know I can do this easily with the Shift option. But I think the right way to do it is having the right .prj option in GM.
Any thoughts?
Thanks,
I'm trying to use Global Mapper to convert a NAD83Original dwg to NAD83 CSRS Coordinates, but it doesn't do the right change. It only move the dwg by a couple cm, when the change I know it has to be around .5m Northing and 1.4m Easting as well as a very small rotation. I know I can do this easily with the Shift option. But I think the right way to do it is having the right .prj option in GM.
Any thoughts?
Thanks,
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website