Batch Convert messing up files
Bryan621
Global Mapper User
I am trying to run a batch conversion on a line file set (contours). And when I run it and check the attributes, it throws in an extra field called elevation. I am going from Mapinfo to shapefile, The mapinfo file has a depth field only but the converter adds an elevation field to it and puts the depth value into that elevation field. none of my other line files add any extra fields in. When I export I have export areas, lines and points checked. As Well as the generate PRJ files and include feature attributes. I have done this before and it did not do this to me. is there another option to check or uncheck to keep it from adding an elevation field into my files?
I tried adding images but they wont work by copying/pasting them in..
I tried adding images but they wont work by copying/pasting them in..
Comments
-
And its V14.2.2
-
The export to Shapefile has an "Add ELEVATION Attribute" option. I have added a similar option to the batch conversion to Shapefile. It is available as an update to v16:
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper16.zip
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper16_64bit.zip
Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v16.xx installation folder.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website