Extend line feature unexpected behaviour
sktse
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
When using the extend line feature, I expect the the line to be extended with the same heading as the end line segment. However, when I use the feature, it bends the line substantially. I'm doubly confused because it doesn't even put the line to the closest point to the other line.
I've attached an image to illustrate the unexpected behaviour.
Please correct this, because without a "edit heading" feature in the feature vertex list, there is no way to extend a line to a feature while maintaining exact heading.
I've attached an image to illustrate the unexpected behaviour.
Please correct this, because without a "edit heading" feature in the feature vertex list, there is no way to extend a line to a feature while maintaining exact heading.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website