Cogo mag var error
zululux
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hello all,I am trying to do a COGO centred on an existing point. The Projection is -35S, Datum WGS 84. When I attempt to execute the COGO fom the point regardless of whether the measuring tool is set to Tryu or MAG North; it's always 23 deg off.I don't know what else to to. I know though that the average MAG VAR is 23 deg West in South Africa; and I suspect that it is somehow adding the MAG VAR to the desired COGO Bearing. Any input would be appreciated. I'm running version 4.2; and this has never happened before.Regards,Zululux
Comments
-
..Correction, I'm running version 14.2
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website