ISN2004 / LCC Europe (EPSG:5639) Projection
sesgroup
Global Mapper User
I'm trying to set up projection for data files from Iceland.
The projection is ISN2004/LCC Europe using the EPSG:5639 projected coordinate system.
ISN2004 / LCC Europe - EPSG:5639
I have tried downloading projection files from the web site using a variety of the export formats but none of them work for me.
Can anybody suggestion how I go about this? I am still on version 15.1 so does 15.2 or the new version 16 offer this projection by default?
Thanks,
Ted Parisee.
The projection is ISN2004/LCC Europe using the EPSG:5639 projected coordinate system.
ISN2004 / LCC Europe - EPSG:5639
I have tried downloading projection files from the web site using a variety of the export formats but none of them work for me.
Can anybody suggestion how I go about this? I am still on version 15.1 so does 15.2 or the new version 16 offer this projection by default?
Thanks,
Ted Parisee.
Comments
-
Ted,
It looks like this is a standard Lambert Conformal Conic projection. Here is the text for a .PRJ description of the coordinate system:
PROJCS["ISN2004_LCC_Europe",GEOGCS["GCS_ISN2004",DATUM["D_Islands Net 2004",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["false_easting",4000000],PARAMETER["false_northing",2800000],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",52],PARAMETER["central_meridian",10],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",35],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",65],UNIT["Meter",1],PARAMETER["scale_factor",1.0]]
Save this text to a file with the extension .prj. If you open the Tools->Configure menu, then select the Projection tab, there is a button labeled Load From File. Select your newly saved file and you should see a new Lambert Conformal Conic projection in the tab.
Best Regards,
Victor -
From my experience with Iceland: ISN2004 is the datum, not the projection. GM has the ISN93 datum built in, but not ISN2004. GM needs to add ISN2004 to it's built in datum list, and retain ISN93 for older data sets.
For data from Iceland's "geodetic survey" (like their 20m DEM's and 30m Landsat imagery) the following worked for me.
Projection: Lambert Conformal Conic
Datum: ISN93
Planer Units: Meters
Scale Factor: 1
First Standard Parallel: 65.25
Second Standard Parallel: 65.75
Central Meridian: -19
Origin Latitude: 65
False Easting(m): 500000
False Northing(m): 500000 -
I tried both methods.
After using the .PRJ text file for the coordinate system the files were not still in the proper location. Some files already had the proper projection and they did not match up.
However, using the ISN93 datum the files did match up. For this I used the "Init from EPSG" and 3057 for the ISN93 datum. This worked well for each of the files. I agree, GM should add ISN2004 to the built in datum list for newer data files.
Thanks for the suggestion,
Ted.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website