PLSS layer in USGS geopdfs
JasperGeographics
Global Mapper User
I really like how Global Mapper can open a USGS geopdf (topo quad) and export as a geotiff. However, the plss layer comes turned off by default and even though I turn it on by checking it before opening in GM, (and I turn off orthoimage and projections & grids) the plss layer does not show up. I've tried turning it on in Acrobat and saving but still no luck. Is there anything that can be done in Global Mapper to solve this?
Janet
Janet
Comments
-
This is still a problem---any answers?
-
I am able to turn on the layer in Acrobat and see the PLSS grid.
I am able to load the file into Global Mapper and see the PLSS grid (and labels for section and range/township).
Do you have a particular file that does not show the PLSS grid,
and a list of layers you are selecting?
That said, I am not seeing the layer dialog in the current GM build that I'm using. So it is loading ALL layers automatically, including layers that are not displayed by default (shading, PLSS, and Orthoimage). So the current daily build is downloading for more testing!
Global Mapper v16.2.4 (b072315) [64-bit] - REGISTERED
Mykle -
Actually after I posted, I found a May 2013 posting by joewyo with the same issue and back then Mike with GM created a fix in version 14 which joewyo said worked. The link to that fixed version 14 was no longer valid. I'm still using version 14, so as a test, I downloaded a trial of 16 and was able to get the plss to show, and I did see the layer dialogue. So, I've sent an email requesting a discount on an upgrade to 16. Thanks.
-
I am not seeing the layer dialog in either of these daily builds:
Global Mapper v16.2.4 (b072315) [64-bit] - REGISTERED
Global Mapper v16.2.4 (b072815) [64-bit] - REGISTERED
I have loaded a geoPDF by drag-and-drop into GM, and by using File > Load. Same behavior either way.
Is there a (new?) selection somewhere that could be selecting an automatic load-all-layers option?
Latest official build:
Global Mapper v16.2.3 (b070315) [64-bit] - REGISTERED
Shows layer dialog on geoPDF import. Selected PLSS grid, only selected layers are imported.
We can't have a bug with the daily builds. I write software too, and they aren't allowed. :-D
Mykle
-
We made changes related to the PDF Layer Selection dialog after the 16.2.3 release, and it appears we introduced a bug. I have reopened the bug report, and we will post a message on this thread when the problem has been corrected.
-
I took a look and fixed the problem I caused with layer selection in PDF load. I have placed new builds with the latest changes at http://data.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/dailybuilds/ for you to try.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Test file now displays layer dialog. Selected PLSS, deselected other layers, results as expected. Thanks Mike (and Bob)!
Mykle -
Thanks!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website