Generating Profile in UTM instead of Lat/Long
aticimehmet
Global Mapper User
Is there a way to display UTM's instead of Lat/Long in profile cuts?
Usually the left and right upper corner and the cursor shows elevation and position data in Lat/Long. I wanted to show it in UTMs. Help please,
Thanks
Usually the left and right upper corner and the cursor shows elevation and position data in Lat/Long. I wanted to show it in UTMs. Help please,
Thanks
Comments
-
Hello aticimehmet,
In the Path/Profile window under 'Display Options' you may elect to switch the Two/From Coordinates to 'View Projection' from the 'Selected Position Display Format'. I think that 'Position Display' is currently the default, even if you are using a Projected System.
Regards,
Jasmine -
Perfect. ThanksJasmine_BMG wrote: »Hello aticimehmet,
In the Path/Profile window under 'Display Options' you may elect to switch the Two/From Coordinates to 'View Projection' from the 'Selected Position Display Format'. I think that 'Position Display' is currently the default, even if you are using a Projected System.
Regards,
Jasmine
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website