Correlating projection values from embedded metadata
ozbigben
Global Mapper User
Hi All
I've been using 2% of Global Mapper's functionality for many years but it's finally time to step things up a notch for some projects I'm working on. What I'm trying to do is work with a large number of TIFF DTMs, using a database of metadata to generate a script fragment to load images into Global Mapper. Apart from learning scripting, I have a projection-related question which is getting outside of my areas of expertise.
The DTMs are HRSC data for Mars which are Sinusoidal projection. I've got most of it working but as far as I can tell I need to specify the projection for each image, in particular the central meridian. When I load the TIFF in manually i get prompted to specify a datum to use, which is a pain to do for every image. I've collected all of the metadata from the images using EXIFTool and I've looked at a GMW file loading the same image but I don't see how to the central meridian in the GMS coorrelates to the image metadata.
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Sample image metadata:
GMW snippet:
I've been using 2% of Global Mapper's functionality for many years but it's finally time to step things up a notch for some projects I'm working on. What I'm trying to do is work with a large number of TIFF DTMs, using a database of metadata to generate a script fragment to load images into Global Mapper. Apart from learning scripting, I have a projection-related question which is getting outside of my areas of expertise.
The DTMs are HRSC data for Mars which are Sinusoidal projection. I've got most of it working but as far as I can tell I need to specify the projection for each image, in particular the central meridian. When I load the TIFF in manually i get prompted to specify a datum to use, which is a pain to do for every image. I've collected all of the metadata from the images using EXIFTool and I've looked at a GMW file loading the same image but I don't see how to the central meridian in the GMS coorrelates to the image metadata.
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Sample image metadata:
ExifToolVersion : 9.34 FileName : h0018_0000.da4.53.tif Directory : G:/data/Elevation/Mars/HRSC/mex4/0018 FileSize : 116 MB FileModifyDate : 2014:06:06 20:14:49+10:00 FileAccessDate : 2014:07:09 09:58:10+10:00 FileCreateDate : 2014:07:09 21:59:14+10:00 FilePermissions : rw-rw-rw- FileType : TIFF MIMEType : image/tiff ExifByteOrder : Little-endian (Intel, II) ImageWidth : 1313 ImageHeight : 33003 BitsPerSample : 16 Compression : Uncompressed PhotometricInterpretation : BlackIsZero StripOffsets : (Binary data 97632 bytes, use -b option to ext ract) SamplesPerPixel : 1 RowsPerStrip : 3 StripByteCounts : (Binary data 55004 bytes, use -b option to ext ract) PlanarConfiguration : Chunky PixelScale : 50 50 0 ModelTiePoint : 0 0 0 -24515 728260 0 GDALMetadata : <GDALMetadata> <Item name="CREATOR">Conversion from VICAR Format by Sebastian Walter, swalter@zedat.fu-berlin.de</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_A_AXIS_RADIUS">-1e+32</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_B_AXIS_RADIUS">-1e+32</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_C_AXIS_RADIUS">-1e+32</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_DESC">Height above equipotential surface described by potential model GMM3 (PDS dataset MGS-M-MOLA-5-MEGDR-L3-V1.0)</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_MAXIMUM_DN">1063</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_MINIMUM_DN">-5474</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_MISSING_DN">-32768</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_OFFSET">0.0</Item> <Item name="DTM.DTM_SCALING_FACTOR">1.0</Item> <Item name="PRODUCT_TYPE">DTM</Item> <Item name="SPACECRAFT_NAME">MARS_EXPRESS</Item> <Item name="STATISTICS_MAXIMUM" sample="0">1063</Item> <Item name="STATISTICS_MEAN" sample="0">0</Item> <Item name="STATISTICS_MINIMUM" sample="0">-5474</Item> <Item name="STATISTICS_STDDEV" sample="0">0</Item> </GDALMetadata> SubfileType : Reduced-resolution image TileWidth : 128 TileLength : 128 TileOffsets : (Binary data 163 bytes, use -b option to extra ct) TileByteCounts : (Binary data 101 bytes, use -b option to extra ct) SampleFormat : Signed GDALNoData : -32768 GeoTiffVersion : 1.1.0 GTModelType : Projected GTRasterType : Pixel Is Area GTCitation : SINUSOIDAL MARS GeographicType : User Defined GeogCitation : GCS Name = GCS_MARS|Datum = D_MARS|Ellipsoid = MARS|Primem = Reference_Meridian| GeogGeodeticDatum : User Defined GeogAngularUnits : Angular Degree GeogEllipsoid : User Defined GeogSemiMajorAxis : 3396000 GeogSemiMinorAxis : 3396000 GeogPrimeMeridianLong : 0 ProjectedCSType : User Defined Projection : User Defined ProjCoordTrans : Sinusoidal ProjLinearUnits : Linear Meter ProjFalseEasting : 0 ProjFalseNorthing : 0 ProjCenterLong : 323 ImageSize : 1313x33003
GMW snippet:
IMPORT FILENAME="G:\data\Elevation\Mars\HRSC\ValleMarineris\h0018_0000.da4.53.tiff" \ TYPE="GEOTIFF" PROJ_NAME="SNSOID_Interplanetary,_Mars_2000_Sphere_23" LABEL_FIELD_FORCE_OVERWRITE="NO" \ LOAD_FLAGS="0~0~0~3~0~0" SAMPLING_METHOD="BILINEAR" CLIP_COLLAR="NONE" TRANSLUCENCY="512" \ FEATHER_BLEND_SIZE="200" FEATHER_BLEND_EDGES="31" FEATHER_BLEND_POLY="FEATHER_POLY" \ ELEV_UNITS="METERS" DEFINE_PROJ PROJ_NAME="SNSOID_Interplanetary,_Mars_2000_Sphere_24" Projection SINUSOIDAL Datum INTERPLANETARY,_MARS_2000_SPHERE Zunits NO Units METERS Xshift 0.000000 Yshift 0.000000 Parameters [B]-31 0 0.000 /* central meridian[/B] 0.000 /* false easting (meters) 0.000 /* false northing (meters) END_DEFINE_PROJ
Comments
-
In the metadata the central longitude is listed as 323, which is the 0-360 degree convention. To convert that to the normal -180 to +180 just subtract 360 from anything over 180. For example, 323 - 360 is -37, so replace the -31 in the Parameters section of the projection definition with -37.
Where can I download one of these TIFF files? I may be able to make some easy modifications and directly set up these projection parameters.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com -
global_mapper wrote: »In the metadata the central longitude is listed as 323, which is the 0-360 degree convention. To convert that to the normal -180 to +180 just subtract 360 from anything over 180. For example, 323 - 360 is -37, so replace the -31 in the Parameters section of the projection definition with -37.
Thanks Mike
That was my guess but the odd thing is that it doesn't match the number Global Mapper uses if I manually load the image, and if I use it the terrain is incorrectly positioned.
The data can be downloaded from Index of /mex4
Each directory should contain one tiff which is the elevation data. It's not a huge problem but it would be nice to automate as I want to do a batch conversion to lat/long, cropping 5px from the border of valid data, and there's about 1,400 of them.. -
The GeoTIFF referenced a Mars ellipsoid/datum that was slightly different than the built-in ones. I have added a new one (Mars MOLA Sphere) that is a sphere radius 3960000. Now the GeoTIFF loads right in with the correct datum and placement.
I have placed new builds with the latest changes at the links below:
32-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip
64-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip
Simply download the .zip file for the build that you are using and extract over your existing installation files. The likely locations to extract to are as follows:
32-bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\GlobalMapper15
64-bit: C:\Program Files\GlobalMapper15_64bit
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Could be a good time for me to upgrade as well Still on 14.2
Thanks for the quick response.
Ben
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website