Displaying incorrect vertical units for geotif
Christopher
Global Mapper User
Hi, I am running v14.1. I have a geotif loaded that gmapper apparently assigned a default ft horizontal units, and metric vertical units. The horizontal feet numbers/scaling is correct, the vertical data displays correct numerical values (of feet) in metric units. Thus creating a 3.28 vertical exaggeration.
I have attempted to adjust the, "vertical options" tab --> "elevation display/export units" to ft, however this just changes the elevation data to 3.28x.
Is there another place to adjust the vertical units? To switch it from the gmapper assigned metric units to feet?
thanks,
Chris
I have attempted to adjust the, "vertical options" tab --> "elevation display/export units" to ft, however this just changes the elevation data to 3.28x.
Is there another place to adjust the vertical units? To switch it from the gmapper assigned metric units to feet?
thanks,
Chris
Comments
-
Chris,
You need to go to the Alter Elevation Values tab of the Options dialog for the GeoTIFF layer and correct the elevation units interpretation there. Then they will convert to other units properly.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
awww, sweet. Thanks Mike!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website