Exporting generated contour lines to shapefile
abbyeparish
Global Mapper User
I want to start off by saying that I am incredibly new to Global Mapper (like I just downloaded it this morning) so please bear with me.
I have added a NetCDF (.nc) file to global mapper and then used the Analysis> Generate Contours (from Terrian Grid) to create a series of contour lines. I now need to export these contour lines into shapefiles. How exactly do I go about doing this, and do I need to do anything special to ensure that it keeps the depth in the attributes? Thank you for your patience and help!
I have added a NetCDF (.nc) file to global mapper and then used the Analysis> Generate Contours (from Terrian Grid) to create a series of contour lines. I now need to export these contour lines into shapefiles. How exactly do I go about doing this, and do I need to do anything special to ensure that it keeps the depth in the attributes? Thank you for your patience and help!
Comments
-
Welcome to the forum! To export your contours, all you need to do is switch off your original layer using the Overlay Control Center leaving only your contours visible, then go to File>Export>Export Vector/LiDAR and select Shape File for your output. Then on the export dialog you will control all of the various settings to write out your files. Since contours are generated by default as Lines, you will only see an option to export that type. The Elevation attribute will automatically export with your lines.
Regards,
Sam Knight
Director of Product Management
Blue Marble Geographics -
Welcome to the forum! To export your contours, all you need to do is switch off your original layer using the Overlay Control Center leaving only your contours visible, then go to File>Export>Export Vector/LiDAR and select Shape File for your output. Then on the export dialog you will control all of the various settings to write out your files. Since contours are generated by default as Lines, you will only see an option to export that type. The Elevation attribute will automatically export with your lines.
Regards,
Sam Knight
Director of Product Management
Blue Marble Geographics
That worked perfectly! Thank you for the help!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website