Change the Elevation units without re projecting
jcompito
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have received some elevation data. I suspect that the elevation units have were either incorrectly projected or exported and I have data that seems to have the correct elevation in feet, but the units are listed as meters.
Is there a method of changing the units without re-projecting the data? I am changing a GeoTiff Raster file.
Thank you,
Justin
Is there a method of changing the units without re-projecting the data? I am changing a GeoTiff Raster file.
Thank you,
Justin
Comments
-
Justin,
Yes, just go to the Alter Elevations tab of the Options dialog for the layer and correct the elevation units interpretation to whatever it actually is.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi,
Thank you for your response. That appears as though it will just change the units being displayed for that layer within Gloabl Mapper. I actually meant to change the units associated with the elevation data at each point. For example, I view the terrain height at one point. It shows as 127 meters. I believe it should be 127 feet. I would like to perform a change across that entire layer to change the units from meters to feet. Not converting the units such that, that point would be 127 meters and then display as 416 feet.
Thanks,
Justin -
Justin,
The Alter Elevation Values unit setting is what control what the values from the layer are interpreted as. So if that is feet, a raw value of 127 from the layer is 127 ft. Then the Elevation Export/Display Units setting on the Vertical Options tab of the Configuration dialog controls how the elevation values are displayed. For example, if that was set to metric, the 127 ft value would be displayed in the status bar as 38.7 meters.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike,
Great! I understand the difference between the two options now. I'm sorry I didn't understand at first. I was able to change the units intpretation successfully.
Thanks,
Justin
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website