DWG file import - use PRJ file?
Louis
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I have DWG files in UTM.
When I load them in Global Mapper I get a dialog box to set the UTM zone and units.
Is there any way to have a companion file - like a PRJ file for GM to get this info from?
I am using version 15.
Thanks,
Louis
I have DWG files in UTM.
When I load them in Global Mapper I get a dialog box to set the UTM zone and units.
Is there any way to have a companion file - like a PRJ file for GM to get this info from?
I am using version 15.
Thanks,
Louis
Comments
-
Hello Louis,
This depends on the application that you are exporting the DWG file from, there may be an option to create a file or a prj from the coordinate system used in the application you are exporting the DWG from, or it may be an export option. Where and if a 'create prj' option is available depends on the application.
In Global Mapper you may create one for the selected system by going to Tools > Configure and the Projection tab. Here you have the option to 'Save to File...'. This will generate a prj for you from the Global Mapper coordinate system information.
Regards,
Jasmine -
Thanks for the quick reply.
I created a PRJ using your instructions giving it the same name as the DWG file. I then quit GM and restarted loading the DWG and it still puts up the projection dialog box.
I need to remove the need for the projection dialog box as I have a bunch of DWG files that I would like to have corresponding PRJ-type files so that the DWG file displays immediately without the dialog box.
Louis -
Louis,
Having the PRJ with the same name as the DWG should have done it, does the PRJ file load if you use 'Load from File' on the PROjection dialog? You can also save a default.prj file in the folder with the DWGs and that should be used automatically if no file-specific PRJ file is found.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
The PRJ does load using the 'Load from file'.
I tried the default.prj file and it still says "DWG files do not include projection information..."
At least GM should do it - the feature that I need should be there but perhaps not working quite right yet.
Louis -
Louis,
I took a look and discovered that the DWG load wasn't looking the right place for .prj files, so they weren't being found. I have placed new builds with the latest changes at the links below:
32-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip
64-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip
Simply download the .zip file for the build that you are using and extract over your existing installation files. The likely locations to extract to are as follows:
32-bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\GlobalMapper15
64-bit: C:\Program Files\GlobalMapper15_64bit
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Yes it works now.
Thanks so much for the quick work!
Louis
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website