Global Mapper 14 not displaying shapefiles
sam_stibbs_NM
Global Mapper User
Hi,
When I bring in a shapefile to Global Mapper 14 it doesn't display?
Any ideas why this might be?
When I bring in a shapefile to Global Mapper 14 it doesn't display?
Any ideas why this might be?
Comments
-
If you right click on the layer in the Overlay Control Center and select ZOOM_TO, does the screen appear blank? It may have to do with a projection issue. If you continue to have trouble with the data, email the data to geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com and we can take a look at the issue.
Thanks, Cassandra -
Hi Cassandra,
I have tried your suggestion above and the shapefile still doesn't appear. I will send the data on to the address you mentioned.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website