Re-rectify bug
Mykle
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I loaded a png file and rectified it fine (almost). So I selected the layer in the Control Center, right-clicked, and selected Re-rectify as I have done all so many times before.
GM sez "No overlays to rectify".
Wasn't THAT a surprise.
Unloaded the layer and reloaded and rectified it without problems. Still won't re-rectify.
GM 15.1 (b031814) (64-bit) [+GEM]
In Projection, used "Load From File" with the following
PROJCS["WGS_1984_El_Salvador",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",295809.184],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-89.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",13.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",13.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.99996704],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",13.78333333333333],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
What is different from prior usage?
* Don't think that I have attempted to re-rectify after registering GEM for the first time.
* Have not used the El Salvador projection before.
* I just loaded a prior project (normal UTM projection, in Texas) and see the same message with a loaded TIF file.
* Closed all GM instances, loaded the prior project again, none of the layers will re-rectify.
So, is it a bug, or am I missing a fine point while using a fine program?
This is not holding up any of my projects.
GM sez "No overlays to rectify".
Wasn't THAT a surprise.
Unloaded the layer and reloaded and rectified it without problems. Still won't re-rectify.
GM 15.1 (b031814) (64-bit) [+GEM]
In Projection, used "Load From File" with the following
PROJCS["WGS_1984_El_Salvador",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",295809.184],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-89.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",13.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",13.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.99996704],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",13.78333333333333],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
What is different from prior usage?
* Don't think that I have attempted to re-rectify after registering GEM for the first time.
* Have not used the El Salvador projection before.
* I just loaded a prior project (normal UTM projection, in Texas) and see the same message with a loaded TIF file.
* Closed all GM instances, loaded the prior project again, none of the layers will re-rectify.
So, is it a bug, or am I missing a fine point while using a fine program?
This is not holding up any of my projects.
Comments
-
There was briefly a bug with raster layers not being able to be operated on from the Control Center. If you get the latest build that should be fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Global Mapper -
Brief bugs. Luv 'em.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website