3D View: Imagery
kwilliamson
Global Mapper User
Hi, I'm new to Global Mapper and am having a problem with the 3D View: I can not see the imagery. I have recently extruded areas as buildings and soon after this the imagery disappeared. I can see it in Global Mapper, it is definitely there but not in the 3D View. Has anyone else had this problem and knows how to fix it?
Thanks.
Thanks.
Comments
-
Hello kwilliamson,
Is this the first time this has happened, are you able to see other data in 3D view - like a small, single DEM layer?
Regards,
Jasmine -
Hey Jasmine,
This is the second time this has happened; I was able to fix it the first time by adjusting 3D resolution to the smalles: 512 x 512 in 3D Viewer, however this isn't working now. I am able to see all other data including labels and a DEM comes up on the 3d Viewer as well, it's just imagery that you can't see. Any idea's?
Thanks,
Katie. -
Katie,
Do you have any gridded elevation data loaded? You would need some kind of terrain surface available for the imagery to sit on top of in the 3D view. 3D vector data can float on its own, but any 2D data, like imagery, needs a surface to drape on top of.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website