ESRI ASCII file
nico88
Global Mapper User
Hi all,
please help with the following issue:
trying to load an ESRI ASCII file and get all height values = 0
Here is the extract from the TXT (agr):
***
ncols 109700
nrows 112880
xllcorner 434222.30076429
yllcorner 6687842.9959998
cellsize 0.099999999627471
NODATA_value -9999
-543.86 -543.86 -543.86 -543.86 -543.86 ..............
***
Any help would be appreciated.
Merci,
Nick
please help with the following issue:
trying to load an ESRI ASCII file and get all height values = 0
Here is the extract from the TXT (agr):
***
ncols 109700
nrows 112880
xllcorner 434222.30076429
yllcorner 6687842.9959998
cellsize 0.099999999627471
NODATA_value -9999
-543.86 -543.86 -543.86 -543.86 -543.86 ..............
***
Any help would be appreciated.
Merci,
Nick
Comments
-
Esri ASCII files can be loaded into Global Mapper using the Open Generic ASCII text File command in the File Menu. You will be promoted with the Generic ASCII Text File Import Options dialog box. Set the Import Options for your data set and click OK. If you have any trouble loading the data, please contact the technical support desk at Blue Marble: geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Thanks,
Cassandra -
Cassandra,
thanks for your response. Unfortunately I tried this option - no success.
Regards,
Nick -
Nick,
How large is that file? You would load it with File->Open Data File, but the row and column count are huge for this type of file! It would have over 12 billion samples and take about 48 GB of memory (actually disk as that would be extracted to a temporary file). What version of Global Mapper are you using?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Nick,
I think what may be happening is that the file is incomplete and the missing samples were filled in with 0 values. I have updated the Arc ASCII Grid import to fill in any missing data with invalid rather than 0 which would help if this is the case. It is still an extremely large size for a terrain layer, I'm guessing there is something incorrect in the header. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website