Applying colour scale to X,Y,Z,Scalar file
Sam L
Global Mapper User
Hi All,
I have a shapefile and large ASCII file of X,Y,Z,Scalar data (23MB) in the following format:
536190.00,5404100.00,0.00,0.042326
536200.00,5404100.00,0.00,-0.008495
536210.00,5404100.00,0.00,-0.002622
536220.00,5404100.00,0.00,-0.000138
536180.00,5404110.00,0.00,0.010029
I have tried to import this as LiDAR data with the Scalar being intensity but my software crashes. I can import this as elevation data but all the Z values are 0.00. Is there a way to import this as points and apply a colour scale to distinguish between the Scalar values?
Many thanks,
Sam L
I have a shapefile and large ASCII file of X,Y,Z,Scalar data (23MB) in the following format:
536190.00,5404100.00,0.00,0.042326
536200.00,5404100.00,0.00,-0.008495
536210.00,5404100.00,0.00,-0.002622
536220.00,5404100.00,0.00,-0.000138
536180.00,5404110.00,0.00,0.010029
I have tried to import this as LiDAR data with the Scalar being intensity but my software crashes. I can import this as elevation data but all the Z values are 0.00. Is there a way to import this as points and apply a colour scale to distinguish between the Scalar values?
Many thanks,
Sam L
Comments
-
Sam,
I'm sorry I'm not sure how I didn't see this before. What you can do is name your file as .xyzi and load as 'Point Only'. Uncheck the box to treat the 3rd value as elevation and check the box to include attributes from coordinate lines. Then you should have the 3rd and 4th columns as attributes of each point. You can then go to the Point Styles tab of the Options dialog for the layer and set up attribute-based styling on what is likely called ATTR_2 (the intensity column).
Another option would be to first pre-multiply the 4th column by something to get it in a normal intensity range for Lidar (whole numbers from 0-255 usually). Then name as .xyzi and load as a Lidar point cloud on the ASCII import dialog and the 'Color by Intensity' lidar setting should then work.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Glad i discovered this on google. You efforts to provide us so nice and useful information are pretty good.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website