Program hangs/crashes creating coverage area from script
RGEarley
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have script which continually would cause Global Mapper to hang/crash, give an error message, then the only way to get it to go away is to bring up the task manager, kill it, and restart it. The error it gives is:
Unhandled exception processing command message 32829 with code 0.
Read access violation at data address 0x000000000000000C,
program address 0x000000014001FB70.
Version: v14.2.3
Build Time: Jul 17 2013 12:11:59
I was able to narrow the problem down to the following simple script. If I comment out the line
EDIT_VECTOR CREATE_COVERAGE_AREAS=YES
and the
UNLOAD ALL
I am able to create a coverage area interactively.
The data in the shapefile is a set of points, they fall into two groups, but interactively it creates the coverage area reasonably well.
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION="1.00"
UNLOAD_ALL
DEFINE_PROJ PROJ_NAME="SPCS_ZONE4202_NAD27"
Projection STATE_PLANE
Datum D_NORTH_AMERICAN_1927
Zunits NO
Units FEET
Zone 4202
Xshift 0.000000
Yshift 0.000000
Parameters
END_DEFINE_PROJ
UNLOAD_ALL
IMPORT FILENAME="C:\Users\ray\Documents\GlobalMapper\src-rcv.shp" TYPE="SHAPEFILE" \
ELEV_UNITS="FEET" LABEL_FIELD_FORCE_OVERWRITE="NO"
EDIT_VECTOR CREATE_COVERAGE_AREAS=YES
UNLOAD_ALL
Unhandled exception processing command message 32829 with code 0.
Read access violation at data address 0x000000000000000C,
program address 0x000000014001FB70.
Version: v14.2.3
Build Time: Jul 17 2013 12:11:59
I was able to narrow the problem down to the following simple script. If I comment out the line
EDIT_VECTOR CREATE_COVERAGE_AREAS=YES
and the
UNLOAD ALL
I am able to create a coverage area interactively.
The data in the shapefile is a set of points, they fall into two groups, but interactively it creates the coverage area reasonably well.
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION="1.00"
UNLOAD_ALL
DEFINE_PROJ PROJ_NAME="SPCS_ZONE4202_NAD27"
Projection STATE_PLANE
Datum D_NORTH_AMERICAN_1927
Zunits NO
Units FEET
Zone 4202
Xshift 0.000000
Yshift 0.000000
Parameters
END_DEFINE_PROJ
UNLOAD_ALL
IMPORT FILENAME="C:\Users\ray\Documents\GlobalMapper\src-rcv.shp" TYPE="SHAPEFILE" \
ELEV_UNITS="FEET" LABEL_FIELD_FORCE_OVERWRITE="NO"
EDIT_VECTOR CREATE_COVERAGE_AREAS=YES
UNLOAD_ALL
Comments
-
It works for me in the latest builds, can you try those? I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Correction... it runs when the data file is a shapefile format, the problem I have is with importing ascii. I have downloaded the latest build and still having trouble with it. It now loads that points and creates the coverage area, but when it unloads all (which I need to do for the directory loop this is supposed to go in to) it crashes with a similar error:
Unhandled exception processing command message 32773 with code 0.
Read access violation at data address 0x000000000000000C,
program address 0x000000014001EBF0.
Version: v14.2.4
Build Time: Jul 26 2013 17:06:27
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION="1.00"
UNLOAD_ALL
DEFINE_PROJ PROJ_NAME="SPCS_ZONE4202_NAD27"
Projection STATE_PLANE
Datum D_NORTH_AMERICAN_1927
Zunits NO
Units FEET
Zone 4202
Xshift 0.000000
Yshift 0.000000
Parameters
END_DEFINE_PROJ
UNLOAD_ALL
/IMPORT FILENAME="C:\Users\ray\Documents\GlobalMapper\src-rcv.shp" TYPE="SHAPEFILE" \
/ ELEV_UNITS="FEET" LABEL_FIELD_FORCE_OVERWRITE="NO"
IMPORT_ASCII FILENAME="C:\Users\ray\Documents\GlobalMapper\src-rcv.txt" \
PROJ_NAME="SPCS_ZONE4202_NAD27" TYPE="POINT_ONLY" COORD_DELIM="AUTO" COORD_FORMAT="DECIMAL" \
COORD_ORDER="X_FIRST" INC_COORD_LINE_ATTRS="YES" COL_HEADERS="YES" INC_ELEV_COORDS="YES" \
CREATE_AREAS_FROM_LINES="NO" SKIP_COLUMNS="0" SKIP_ROWS="0" \
ELEV_UNITS="FEET" LABEL_FIELD_FORCE_OVERWRITE="NO"
EDIT_VECTOR CREATE_COVERAGE_AREAS=YES
UNLOAD_ALL -
Can you provide one of the Shapefiles you are running this on so I can try and reproduce?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I was able to reproduce the issue using your files and get it fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I finally got back to this project and your fix worked fine. Many thanks Mike!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website