Global Mapper v11.01 writing incorrect information when transforming
sam_stibbs_NM
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I have global mapper v11.01 but I am having an issue writing from Geotiff into ECW and assigning the Montana State Plane NAD83 International Feet, as it writes it as US survey feet. I am transforming from NUTM12 WGS84 Meters
If you could get back to me as soon as possible that would be much appreciated.
Regards
Sam
I have global mapper v11.01 but I am having an issue writing from Geotiff into ECW and assigning the Montana State Plane NAD83 International Feet, as it writes it as US survey feet. I am transforming from NUTM12 WGS84 Meters
If you could get back to me as soon as possible that would be much appreciated.
Regards
Sam
Comments
-
Sam,
The issue is that the ECW format has embedded codes for the units, but doesn't have separate ones for international feet and US Survey feet, so any time you use international feet it is automatically converted to US Survey Feet. This is just a limitation of the ECW format, so other formats will keep the International Feet just fine.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike,
Thanks for getting back to me so promptly.
Ok, so does this mean that the ECW format can't be correctly positioned in International feet then? As the image appears in the wrong place after transformation?
Regards,
Sam -
Sam,
Not exactly, Global Mapper detects that the units are one that ECW doesn't support and switches to a related unit. So for International Feet it switches to US Survey Feet and converts the corner coordinates to the new system, so it should be correctly positioned, just in different units.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website