georeferencing GE image
gozdeozaltan
Global Mapper User
I usually georeference Google Earth images with no probs. This time, the image got tilted a bit after geo-ref. Does this indicate an error? What could be the possible reason?
Thanks in advance.
Thanks in advance.
Comments
-
What projection did you geo-reference the image in and what projection was it in natively? The tilt is likely just due to different view and native projections. To check the position of the data I would use the File->Download Online Imagery/Data menu command and pull in something else for reference, like World Imagery, and see how it matches up.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
It is a google earth image in UTM WGS84. I geo reference the image from google earth and then change the projection to UTM ED50.
I will double check with the world imagery. thanks.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website