Exporting 3D shape files - Global Energy Mapper 14
Neil
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hello
I am trying to export 3D poly line shape files in Global Energy Mapper 14 (22-May-13 build) the same way i use to in Global Mapper 13. The steps in GM 13 I follow are:
Load elevation file (adf)
Load single line shape file
Select Digitizer tool
Select Line
Right click, Advanced Feature creation options, Resample/Split Selected features
I then split the line into appropriate spacing
Then File export, Vector, Shape File
In the export dialogue window, I select "Generate 3D features using loaded elevation data"
In GM 13 this would result in a 3D polyline, in GEM 14 it results in a standard polyline with no elevation. (tool/option location vary slightly)
I was able to generate a 3D polyline in GEM 14 by adding a step between splitting the line and exporting:
Using Digitizer tool, select line, right click, Attribute/Style Functions, "Apply Elevations from terrain layers to.."
was this step meant to be added? or am i not following the correct steps in GEM 14?
I am trying to export 3D poly line shape files in Global Energy Mapper 14 (22-May-13 build) the same way i use to in Global Mapper 13. The steps in GM 13 I follow are:
Load elevation file (adf)
Load single line shape file
Select Digitizer tool
Select Line
Right click, Advanced Feature creation options, Resample/Split Selected features
I then split the line into appropriate spacing
Then File export, Vector, Shape File
In the export dialogue window, I select "Generate 3D features using loaded elevation data"
In GM 13 this would result in a 3D polyline, in GEM 14 it results in a standard polyline with no elevation. (tool/option location vary slightly)
I was able to generate a 3D polyline in GEM 14 by adding a step between splitting the line and exporting:
Using Digitizer tool, select line, right click, Attribute/Style Functions, "Apply Elevations from terrain layers to.."
was this step meant to be added? or am i not following the correct steps in GEM 14?
Comments
-
I took a look and discovered a bug that results in this not working. I've got it fixed now. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike
Great support as always, thanks
neill
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website