error loading "init from EPSG"
Haribo
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I'm not able to load projection data using EPSG codes in V14.2 - same Problem in V13.
Does anyone else have this issue?
thks n rgds
Harry
I'm not able to load projection data using EPSG codes in V14.2 - same Problem in V13.
Does anyone else have this issue?
thks n rgds
Harry
Comments
-
Harry,
What EPSG code are you trying to use? There is not a complete database in Global Mapper, but you can add to what is built-in, or we can probably just add it ourselves so everyone can use it.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hello Mike,
thanks for your reply.
So I'm wrong, I thought that this function is a lookup Feature in the external EPSG database to load proj Information.
But I understand from your message this is not the case.
rgds Harryglobal_mapper wrote: »Harry,
What EPSG code are you trying to use? There is not a complete database in Global Mapper, but you can add to what is built-in, or we can probably just add it ourselves so everyone can use it.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website