Unhandled Exception OnlineRasterOverlay.cpp - 1663
Neil
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hello
I recently moved my global mapper from an old computer to a new one. Now I am receiving the following error message when i try to export a JPG raster from a particular source. I get the error when trying to export a WMS feed from "Valtus", but I do not get that error when i export a "Bing" WMS (passed through retailer "Onterra"); or more specifically when i have the Valtus data feed layer on. I am able to display the image, just not export. I had no issues on my previous machine, and am using the same workspace. The error window appears after i select which image format to export
The error is:
Unhandled exception processing command message.
OnlineRasterOverlay.cpp - 1663
Version: v13.2.2 (64-bit)
Build Time: Jun 20 2012 17:14:59
I recently moved my global mapper from an old computer to a new one. Now I am receiving the following error message when i try to export a JPG raster from a particular source. I get the error when trying to export a WMS feed from "Valtus", but I do not get that error when i export a "Bing" WMS (passed through retailer "Onterra"); or more specifically when i have the Valtus data feed layer on. I am able to display the image, just not export. I had no issues on my previous machine, and am using the same workspace. The error window appears after i select which image format to export
The error is:
Unhandled exception processing command message.
OnlineRasterOverlay.cpp - 1663
Version: v13.2.2 (64-bit)
Build Time: Jun 20 2012 17:14:59
Comments
-
Can you provide the link for the WMS source (or just save a workspace file and provide that)? The error means there was a bad pixel size resolution for the source. I'm also curious if the same issue exists in the latest release. Can you try downloading that from Global Mapper Downloads and requesting a trial, then see if you get the same error?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike
I can Private Message you the info and workspace to access the data feeds (they include account info); once i figure out how to do that i will see what happens with GM 14. we are actually just getting our network licences for GEM 14 setup, would it be OK to test on that? -
Mike
Dont know if you saw, but PM'd you the files & info. I forgot to mention, when the imagery layers are turned on, they are set to display below 1:30000.
I got the GM14 trial going, there were no errors there.
I think the version of GM13 i had on my last computer was 2012-03-14.
Neil -
Neil,
If all is working in GEM v14 and you've moved to that already I think we can treat the problem as fixed, correct?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike
I am actually having problems getting my IT guys to properly hook up with your network licencing guys, so don't have GEM14 going yet. But even if I did, I would like to have my stand-alone going properly as a backup. I'll try uninstalling my current version, and installing the older install file, and see if that helps. -
I downloaded your workspace file and tried it in v13, but since the WMS server has a username and password on it I can't debug in to see what is coming back wrong. However there was a fix in v14 around where that error is occurring so I patched the latest v13 build with that fix which will hopefully fix this. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike
That solved it. Thanks for all your amazingly fast help.
Neil
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website