Exporting PLS-CADD DEM
Jacob
Global Mapper User
Hello All,
I am having difficulties when exporting and PLS-CADD DTM. I am a novice GM9 user so I may have a error in my procedure. I am exporting the SRTM into a PLS-CADD file, but for some reason the projection is changing. I have selected the projection I am mapping in, UTM 33S, but the DTM X&Y is not even close to my power line alignment (Which is UTM 33S GPS corridor survey). Any ideas or I am doing something wrong? Thanks for the help.
I am having difficulties when exporting and PLS-CADD DTM. I am a novice GM9 user so I may have a error in my procedure. I am exporting the SRTM into a PLS-CADD file, but for some reason the projection is changing. I have selected the projection I am mapping in, UTM 33S, but the DTM X&Y is not even close to my power line alignment (Which is UTM 33S GPS corridor survey). Any ideas or I am doing something wrong? Thanks for the help.
Comments
-
Are you changing the projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog prior to exporting? This is where you need to change the projection to get your exported file in UTM 33S. Make sure NOT to change the projection for your SRTM data via the Options dialog in the Overlay Control Center as this would cause your SRTM data projection to be re-interpreted and not reprojected, which is not what you want in this case.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
As it turns out, its a PLS-CADD issue. The file header the top of my original PLS-CADD file selected US units when the project is in UTM. The SRTM data from GM was being converted to feet by PLS-CADD. I have changed the header and imported the DTM to PLS successfully. Thanks for the quick response.
Jacob Hall
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website