Can you select layer under cursor
veddycent
Global Mapper User
Hi all,
Is the above possible?
I have about 5000 aerial images loaded in and about 300 are in the wrong place. The majority of the images use State Plane (New York - Long Island)/NAD83/Feet projection. Most of the ones that are in the wrong place use Lambert Conformal Conic/NAD83/Feet projection. I have tried batch re-projecting them but they are still in the wrong place so this is my current process to reposition these:
- I find the layer in the overlay control centre (as you can imagine this takes a while)
- Right click RECTIFY
- Change the projection to State Plane (New York - Long Island)/NAD83/Feet
- When it asks me Would you like to reproject existing GCPs to the new projection I select NO - Reinterpret GCP coordinates as being in the new projection. This moves the aerial to the correct position. That is all I have to do but the problem is i have to do it individually for each one (~300).
I guess there are two questions here... can the above process be batched to the visible layers on screen
OR
Can you select the layer under the cursor
NOTE: I have already tried the Rectify (Georeference) imagery problem is this process is more long winded than the other.
Any advice would be much appreciated
Regards
Is the above possible?
I have about 5000 aerial images loaded in and about 300 are in the wrong place. The majority of the images use State Plane (New York - Long Island)/NAD83/Feet projection. Most of the ones that are in the wrong place use Lambert Conformal Conic/NAD83/Feet projection. I have tried batch re-projecting them but they are still in the wrong place so this is my current process to reposition these:
- I find the layer in the overlay control centre (as you can imagine this takes a while)
- Right click RECTIFY
- Change the projection to State Plane (New York - Long Island)/NAD83/Feet
- When it asks me Would you like to reproject existing GCPs to the new projection I select NO - Reinterpret GCP coordinates as being in the new projection. This moves the aerial to the correct position. That is all I have to do but the problem is i have to do it individually for each one (~300).
I guess there are two questions here... can the above process be batched to the visible layers on screen
OR
Can you select the layer under the cursor
NOTE: I have already tried the Rectify (Georeference) imagery problem is this process is more long winded than the other.
Any advice would be much appreciated
Regards
Tagged:
Answers
-
Not sure how you edit the post but I forgot to mention that I'm using Global Mapper v15.0 (b091813)
-
I can't answer the first question. As for the second, if you use the info tool, it will at least tell you the layer name which should help you identify the layer on which you need to do the reprojection.
-
Thanks kfroese,
That's the only way I know but as you can imagine it's a slow process with 5000 layers.
I've instead started using the feature Select All Onscreen Layers which works well but having to zoom to areas then wait for it render takes a while but its the quickest way I've found. I wish you could fence select layers in the view port.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website