Wrong elevation when assigning elevations to points
DustyRobinson
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have a geotiff loaded with elevations in feet (existing data and display). I have some points loaded. When I assign elevations to the points from the loaded elevation data they are assigned in meters.
Is this a bug, or is there some way to control this?
Is this a bug, or is there some way to control this?
Comments
-
When I try to apply elevations to only one point. The assigned elevation appears random, and always incorrect.
FYI - I am using V 16.1.0 -
Hello,
If you have not already done so, I recommend getting the latest release of Global Mapper 16.1 to see if the problem has already been fixed. If you have already done that, or the problem persists in the latest release, then your best bet is to send an e-mail describing your workflow and results to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team sees the problem and can determine the solution. Thank you.
Global Mapper download link: Global Mapper Downloads
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website